Conference Schedule

8:00 am

Registration and Continental Breakfast

9:00 am

Welcome Remarks

Gary Barnett, Executive Director, ILFA

9:10 am

State of the Industry
  • Moderator: Gina Passarella, Editor in Chief, American Lawyer Media
  • Chris Bogart, Chief Executive Officer, Burford
  • David Gallagher, Co-Head of Litigation Investing, The D.E. Shaw Group
  • Neil Purslow, Chief Investment Officer, Therium
  • Andrew Saker, Chief Executive Officer, Omni Bridgeway

10:10 am

Building High Value Law Firm Practices
  • Moderator: Charles Schmerler, Senior Managing Director & Head of Litigation Finance, Pretium
  • Natasha Harrison, Partner, Pallas Partners LLP
  • Phil Iovieno, Partner, Co-Chair Antitrust Litigation Group, Cadwalader
  • Chris Seeger, Founding Partner, Seeger Weiss
  • Jennifer Selendy, Founding Partner, Selendy Gay Elsberg

11:10 am

The Client View: The Economics of Litigation and What GCs Think About Legal Finance Now
  • Moderator: Aviva Will, Co-Chief Operating Officer, Burford Capital
  • Steven Greenspan, Corporate Vice President and Chief Litigation Counsel, Raytheon Technologies
  • Sandy Grimm, Chief Legal Officer, Southeastern Grocers
  • Nicholas Trutanich, Executive Vice President of Litigation, Fox Corporation
  • Rishi Varma, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary, Hewlett Packard Enterprise

12:15 Pm

The Law and US Global Competitiveness: A Conversation with Andrei Iancu
  • Moderator: Katharine Wolanyk, Managing Director, Burford Capital
  • Andrei Iancu, Former Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property, Partner, Irell & Manella LLP
Optional gallery tours

12:45 pm

Lunch

1:15 pm

Keynote – State of the Profession

Brad Hildebrandt, Chairman, Hildebrandt Consulting

2:00 PM

Setting up an Efficient and Effective Affirmative Litigation Strategy
  • Moderator: Sarah Tsou, Portfolio Manager – Global Intellectual Property and Senior Investment Manager, Omni Bridgeway
  • Terri Ahrens, Assistant General Counsel, Litigation, US Foods
  • Ian DiBernardo, Partner, Brown Rudnick
  • Blase Iaconelli, Vice President and Assistant General Counsel, Aramark
  • Steven Nachtwey, Partner, Bartlit Beck
  • Dan Nugent, General Counsel, Nestle Zone North America and Nestle USA

3:00 pm

Break

3:15 PM

Mitigating Risk: How Insurance and Legal Finance Work Together
  • Moderator: Tom Baker, Professor of Law, University of Pennsylvania Law School
  • Jason Bertoldi, Head of Contingent Risk Solutions, Willis Towers Watson
  • Sara Cannon, Senior Vice President, Atlantic Global Risk
  • Stephen Davidson, Managing Director, Head of Claims and Head of Litigation and Contingency Risk, AON
  • Jason Goldy, Global Team Leader, Litigation & Contingent Risk Insurance,¬†Alliant

4:15 PM

Breakout Sessions
Quantification of Law: The Role of Data in the Legal Industry
  • Moderator: Hon. John Cronan, Judge of the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York
  • Josh Blandi, Chief Executive Officer, UniCourt
  • Richard Finkelman, Managing Director, BRG
  • Karl Harris, Chief Executive Officer, Lex Machina
  • Dan Rabinowitz, Chief Executive Officer, Pre/Dicta
Emerging Intellectual Property Issues
  • Moderator: Russell Genet, Director, Longford Capital
  • Alfred Fabricant, Managing Partner, Fabricant LLP
  • Christopher Lee, Partner, Lee Sheikh & Haan
  • David Ruder, Co-Founder and Principal, RKIP Management LLC

5:15 PM

The Future of International Arbitration
  • Moderator: Lindsay Gastrell, Senior Counsel, Arbitration Chambers
  • Lee Caplan, Partner, Arent Fox Schiff
  • Anna El-Erian, Director, Gabriel Resources
  • Ina Popova, Partner, Debevoise & Plimpton
  • Jara Minguez Almeida, Team Leader / Legal Counsel, ICSID

6:00 pm

Cocktail Reception